Cedarwood

Plant/part : Tree /wood (source: egypt, north america)

Latin name : Cedrus atlantica (white)

Family : Pinaceae

Note : Base

Extraction : Steam distillation

Aroma: Warm and woody, with a hint of camphor.

Properties: Antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, sedative, tonic.
This oil eases aches and pains and is especially good in cosmetic preparations for oily skin. Helps to clear the breathing passages and is used in hair and skin care products.
Tends to be useful for long standing complaints rather than acute ones. A combined tonic action on the glandular and nervous system helps put the body back into balance thereby regulating homeostasis. Its main effect due to expectorant properties, is on the respiratory tract and may help ease conditions such as bronchitis, coughs and catarrh. Excess phlegm is curbed through cedarwood’s ‘drying’ effect.

Chemical constituents: Main constituents: atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol, cadinene.

Precautions: High concentrations may possibly irritate the skin, best avoided in pregnancy.

Blends : Benzoin, bergamot, cinnamon, cypress, frankincense, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, linden blossom, neroli, rose, rosemary.