Jasmine

Plant/part: Tree/flowers (source: india /egypt)

Latin name: Jasminum grandiflorum

Family: Oleaceae

Note: Middle to base

Extraction: Enfleurage/solvent extraction

Aroma: Sweet, flowery and exotic- slightly heady.

Properties: Good for stress and general anxiety. Perfect skin care oil, excellent for hot, dry skin. Sensual properties and reputedly an aphrodisiac! Only needs to be used in very small quantities. Exquisite perfume. A vast quantity of blossoms, which must be gathered at night when scent is at highest, are required to produce only a few drops of oil.
Perhaps the most valued oil in childbirth. It hastens delivery by strengthening contractions yet relieving pain at the same time. A superb hormone balancer and effective in post-natal depression. It also relieves spasm in the uterus, soothes menstrual pain and helpful with vaginal infections generally. Jasmine is also a boon to the respiratory system. It helps to regulate and deepen breathing by relieving spasm of the bronchi as well as having a calming action on irritating coughs. Said to ease hoarseness as well. Reputedly loosens up stiff limbs too.
Pure and undiluted. Emotionally warming. Relaxes, soothes, uplifts and helps self confidence. Good for stress and general anxiety. Perfect skin care oil, excellent for hot, dry skin.

Chemical constituents: Jasmone, benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, indol, linalol, linalyl acetate, phenylacetic acid, methyl jasmonate.

Precautions: Not to be used in pregnancy until about to give birth – will then help to ease labour. Its overuse could disturb the bodily fluids especially phlegm and the ‘narcotic’ like properties may impede concentration. Certainly the powerful aroma indicates low dosage.

Blends: Blends well with all floral absolutes.