Lemon

Plant/part: Fruit/peel (source : europe, florida and california)

Latin name: Citrus limonum

Family: Rutaceae

Note: Top

Extraction: Expression/distillation

Aroma: A citrus fragrance which is fresh and sharp.

Properties: It has antibacterial and tonic properties, making it useful for relief of cold symptoms. Widely used in beauty care. It cleanses, refreshes, cools and stimulates. Astringent and antiseptic oil. Useful for oily skin. Can be used to lighten dull, stained hands or to tone and condition nails and cuticles. Blends well with other oils
a superb tonic to the circulatory system, liquefying the blood and aiding how thus easing pressure on varicose veins. An effective heart tonic and often used in bringing down high blood pressure. Restores vitality to red corpuscles easing anaemic conditions. At the same time stimulates the white corpuscles thereby invigorating the immune system and aiding the body to fight infectious disease.

Chemical constituents: Limonene, terpinene, pinene, myrcene, citral, linalol, geraniol, citronellal.

Precautions: Do not use lemon on the skin or in a bath for 12 hours prior to sun or sunlamp exposure.

Blends: Benzoin, cardamom, chamomile, eucalyptus, fennel, frankincense, ginger, juniper, lavender, linden, blossom neroli, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang.